KuraHub

← Back to search

Aberdeen School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
710
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 305 schools in Waikato Region with a published location. Aberdeen School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Aberdeen Drive, Dinsdale, Hamilton
Territorial authority
Hamilton City
Phone
07-8477312
Email
principal@aberdeen.school.nz
Website
http://www.aberdeen.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Hamilton · schools in Waikato

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
  • Aberdeen School’s vision is to create a legacy of lifelong learning. The engagement and ownership of students’ own learning and their ability to articulate this learning is an important aspect of our vision.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
420
Māori
253
Pacific
75
Asian
165
MELAA
25
Other
1
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0138113250630116
Year 023882330610104
Year 0341112070700110
Year 043772850760125
Year 0559122350660127
Year 0646132430700126
Year 0720000505
Total261621502804110713
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0535102950560105
Age 064082320650107
Age 0740112360720112
Age 083882660750126
Age 0955132440670127
Age 1051122550710131
Age 1120000505
Total261621502804110713

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

19.9%

Aberdeen School19.9%
Waikato Region53.9%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male36.3%
Māori58.3%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā7.1%
Total19.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Aberdeen School0%
Waikato Region6.6%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Aberdeen School0%
Waikato Region2.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
451
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
12 September 1977

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
13 June 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (13 June 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 13 June 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 710 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. March 2018

    685

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 23 April 2018

  2. September 2014

    698

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 3 December 2014

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 13 June 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 18 months of the Education Review Office and Aberdeen School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Aberdeen School is located in the north central suburb of Aberdeen in Hamilton and within the boundaries of Ngāti Māhanga , the local iwi . It caters for students in Years 1 to 6. An established senior leadership team continue in their roles.

Aberdeen School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

to grow our teachers as learners

to grow our students as learners

to promote te reo and tikanga Māori across the school.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Aberdeen School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate the extent to which newly acquired pedagogies from current professional development are documented, embedded, and transferred to everyday practice in all learning areas.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

to ensure that effective pedagogy learnt in one learning area informs and improves teacher practice in other learning areas

to ensure that effective pedagogy learnt through current researched best practice is sustained and embedded.

The school expects to see a continued rise in student progress and achievement, particularly those who are at risk of under-achieving, as teachers consistently implement research-based teaching approaches across all learning areas.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to evaluate the extent to which newly acquired pedagogies from current professional development are influencing everyday teaching practice:

leaders who respond effectively and strategically to the trends and patterns identified in school-wide data

a positive and inclusive culture for learning

a well-managed and well-informed response to students with special needs.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

incorporating the newly acquired best practice into its current systems and documentation about what good teaching looks like at Aberdeen School

transferring the new learnings into the teaching of all learning areas.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

13 June 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).