KuraHub

← Back to search

Al-Madinah School

Composite · State : Integrated

Year levels
not reported
Total roll
551
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Al-Madinah School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
8 Westney Road, Mangere, Auckland
Territorial authority
Māngere-Ōtāhuhu Local Board Area
Phone
09-2755195
Email
info@al-madinah.school.nz
Website
http://www.al-madinah.school.nz/
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredStudents are expected to come to school and return home in their regular uniform, as per the school prospectus. Furthermore, regular uniform must always be worn while at school including while praying and / or on EOTC trips.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Accepted, as statedIn addition to information provided in this prospectus, for enrolment of International students please also refer to the International Students Handbook.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
13
Māori
3
Pacific
64
Asian
467
MELAA
45
Other
12
International
1

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 010137213040
Year 020051310055
Year 030344101045
Year 040150210053
Year 050040110042
Year 060266112067
Year 070139520047
Year 080347200151
Year 090239302041
Year 100038600044
Year 111230411035
Year 120036200139
Year 13+0025100127
Total11554233893586
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 050137203039
Age 060051320056
Age 070244101045
Age 080149210052
Age 090142110044
Age 100265112066
Age 110138420045
Age 120241200145
Age 130344402047
Age 140033500038
Age 151135511041
Age 160134200137
Age 170023100024
Age 1800600017
Total11554233893586

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

96.8%

Al-Madinah School96.8%
Auckland Region90.1%
Composite (Year 1-15)91.4%
State: Integrated95.8%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female94.4%
Male100%
MāoriNot applicable
PacificNot applicable
AsianToo few to report
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
Total96.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

93.5%

Al-Madinah School93.5%
Auckland Region85.3%
Composite (Year 1-15)86%
State: Integrated92.1%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female94.4%
Male92.3%
MāoriNot applicable
PacificNot applicable
AsianToo few to report
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
Total93.5%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

87.1%

Al-Madinah School87.1%
Auckland Region71.7%
Composite (Year 1-15)71.7%
State: Integrated77.7%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female94.4%
Male76.9%
MāoriNot applicable
PacificNot applicable
AsianToo few to report
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
Total87.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

9.7%

Al-Madinah School9.7%
Auckland Region14.6%
Composite (Year 1-15)16%
State: Integrated13.5%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female16.7%
Male0%
MāoriNot applicable
PacificNot applicable
AsianToo few to report
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
Total9.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

87.1%

Al-Madinah School87.1%
Auckland Region88.9%
Composite (Year 1-15)86.6%
State: Integrated91.1%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female94.4%
Male76.9%
MāoriNot applicable
PacificNot applicable
AsianToo few to report
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
Total87.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

12.5%

Al-Madinah School12.5%
Auckland Region29.7%
Composite (Year 1-15)26.5%
State : Integrated16.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female4.2%
Male18.6%
MāoriNot available (source marker: "nd")
Pacific0%
Asian7.8%
Other62.7%
European/Pākehā0%
Total12.5%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

12.9%

Al-Madinah School12.9%
Auckland Region3%
Composite (Year 1-15)3.2%
State : Integrated1.6%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male21.9%
MāoriNot available (source marker: "nd")
Pacific0%
Asian12.1%
Other20.3%
European/Pākehā0%
Total12.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Al-Madinah School0%
Auckland Region1.4%
Composite (Year 1-15)1.2%
State : Integrated0.5%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
MāoriNot available (source marker: "nd")
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
413
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
31 January 1996

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
6
Last reviewed
10 February 2026
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (10 February 2026)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The same report — the board assurance report of 10 February 2026 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.

ERO has identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

the school is not meeting its obligations to make mandatory reports to the Teaching Council for serious misconduct as required [Section 491 of the Education and Training Act 2020]

the school board needs to ensure twice yearly fire evacuations are undertaken [Fire and Emergency New Zealand (Fire Safety, Evacuation Procedures, and Evacuation Schemes) Regulations 2018].

The board has since not yet addressed the areas of non-compliance identified.

Read this board assurance report on ero.govt.nz →

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 10 February 2026 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 15provides education for 581 learners in Years 1 to 15

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 10 February 2026 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the school

Al-Madinah School is an Islamic special character school located in Mangere , Auckland. The school provides education for 581 learners in Years 1 to 15 of whom 72% are Indian, 21% Asian and 7% from other ethnicities.

The vision of the school is dedicated to all round achievement of students within a commitment to the mission of Islam and citizenship of Aotearoa New Zealand .

The school aims to develop students spiritually stronger, intellectually sound, emotionally stable and physically fit to their full potential in an Islamic environment to ensure they are active, vibrant, life-long learners, confident, caring and responsible New Zealand citizens .

The Ministry appointed school Board, in conjunction with two proprietor’s representatives, has been in place for several years and undertake the function of school governance in place of an elected Board.

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

Improvement and progress

This section is about the progress the school has made since the February 2024 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.

Expected improvements

The school evaluated the effectiveness and consistency of school-wide assessment practices that support students’ learning and consequently improve achievement outcomes.

The school expected to see teachers using achievement data more explicitly to address individual learning needs, and students using achievement data to self-assess, peer-assess and become increasingly aware of their progress and next learning steps.

Findings

Assessment practices and tools have been refined to better respond to learners' needs. Teacher participation in professional learning and development (PLD) has improved their collective understanding of assessment practice and provided opportunities to plan collaboratively when designing learning for students. Students increasingly take ownership of their learning by setting and tracking individual goals, with growing opportunities to engage in self and peer assessment.

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success, wellbeing and foundation school conditions, including any education in Rumaki/Reo Rua settings. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Learner success and wellbeing

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing.

Success and progress for all learners is increasing.

A large majority of school leavers achieve NCEA Level 1, with most student progressing to achieve Level 2 and Level 3. Most students attain University Entrance. Increasing the number of NCEA qualifications endorsed with Excellence is an identified next step for the school.

A large majority of learners achieve curriculum expectations in reading, writing and mathematics in Years 1 to 10.

The school’s Islamic special character nurtures shared beliefs and promotes positive inclusion and a strong sense of belonging for learners.

A small majority of students attend school regularly. Levels of regular attendance are incrementally improving towards the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

Conditions to support learner success

This section provides a summary of leadership, teaching, curriculum and foundation school conditions for improvement.

Collaborative leadership facilitates positive outcomes for learners and their community.

Leadership is strategically structured, with clearly defined roles and responsibilities to guide practice that meets the needs of learners.

Leaders actively promote the school’s special character, embedding it into everyday teaching, fostering shared expectations that enhance learner engagement.

Leaders engage meaningfully with their community to ensure their aspirations are suitably included in the vision and reflected in delivery of the curriculum.

Learners benefit from high quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement.

School leaders and teacher have high expectations for learner success, tailoring learning and providing relevant additional opportunities to achieve positive outcomes.

Staff demonstrate highly collaborative practice with regular opportunities to plan together, share and apply strategies acquired through their participation in professional learning, matched to their curriculum priorities and reflective to the needs of learners.

The school demonstrates a well-considered approach to curriculum design and delivery, integrating the New Zealand Curriculum (NZC) with its special character through the inclusion of Islamic studies.

Well established systems and practices foster the school’s vision and underpin student success.

Learners with additional and complex needs receive tailored support aligned to their educational needs in collaboration with parents and relevant specialists.

Parents are encouraged to share their aspirations for learner success and receive relevant information in relation to student experiences and progress, in ways that reflect and support the school’s special character.

Well established practices support the diverse needs of learners and are soundly aligned to the shared vision of the school community.

The school Board receives regular information to support their resourcing decision making that benefits learner outcomes.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It identifies key priorities and actions for improvement.

Key priorities

Raise regular attendance to meet Government targets.

Extend the collection of wellbeing information across the school to support evaluation into the impact of school processes and practices aligned to valued outcomes for learners.

Develop targets aligned to annual achievement priorities with relevant actions that inform evaluative evidence that establishes the impact on learner success.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within three months:

the school Board, leaders and teachers develop a relevant tool to gather student feedback from across the school in relation to their wellbeing

school leaders’ analysis of achievement and attendance information informs relevant targets for learners that strengthens evaluation into the actions undertaken to meet their specific needs

Within six months:

school leaders and teachers gather student wellbeing information for analysis to evaluate the impact of their processes and practices on learner wellbeing across the school

Every six months:

school leaders gather progress information aligned to their achievement targets to support evaluation into their impact of their actions with recommendations that support ongoing improvement for learners

Annually:

the school Board and leaders gather wellbeing data to establish the effectiveness of their process and practices that support positive wellbeing and areas for improvement

leaders compile a statement of variance providing evaluative evidence of the impact of their actions aligned to their achievement, attendance and wellbeing priorities to inform development of their annual implementation plan.

Expected outcomes

Regular attendance continues to improve towards meeting the Government target.

School leaders and the Board use evidence to show their actions achieve annual goals and improve learner outcomes.

Evaluation of wellbeing information confirms that school practices support positive student wellbeing and guide ongoing improvement.

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

10 February 2026

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 6 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).