Amuri Area School
Composite · State
- Year levels
- not reported
- Total roll
- 348
- Enrolment zone
- Yes
- Gender
- Co-Educational
Where is it, and how do I get in touch?
- Address
- School Road, Culverden
- Territorial authority
- Hurunui District
- Phone
- 03-3158233
- office@amuri.school.nz
- Website
- http://www.amuri.school.nz
- Directions
- Get directions
Other schools nearby: schools in Canterbury
Can my child go here?
This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work
Loading zone map…
Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.
Check if your address is in zone →
Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ
What would the day look like?
The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- Uniform
- Required
School Uniform Year 0-8 Top Half - Black and Red custom logo Polo shirt
- Required
- Where to buy the uniform
- https://mainlanduniforms.nz/
Uniforms are available from Mainland Uniforms, 511 Wairakei Road, Christchurch. 03 360 3037. [www.mainlanduniforms.co.nz](https://mainlanduniforms.nz/)
- https://mainlanduniforms.nz/
- Term dates
- Term 1, 2026: Thursday 29th January (all students return) – Thursday 2nd April
Thursday 29th January – All students return Friday 6th February – Waitangi Day Observed – School Closed Thursday 2nd April – Term 1 Ends
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
- Term 2, 2026: Monday 20th April – Friday 3rd July
Term 2 Monday 20th April – Term 2 Begins Monday 27th April – Anzac Day – School Closed Tuesday 28th April – CASA TOD – School Closed Monday 1st June – King’s Birthday – School Closed Friday 3rd July – Term 2 Ends
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
- Term 3, 2026: Monday 20th July – Friday 25th September
Term 3 Monday 20th July – Term 3 Begins Friday 25th September – Term 3 Ends
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
- Term 4, 2026: Monday 12th October – Friday 11th December
Term 4 Monday 12th October – Term 4 Begins Monday 26th October – Labour Day – School Closed Friday 13th November – Canterbury Show Day – School Closed Friday 11th December – Term 4 Ends / Prizegiving
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
- Term 1, 2026: Thursday 29th January (all students return) – Thursday 2nd April
What does the school say about itself?
Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- In their words
- Amuri Area School is a positive, supportive and enjoyable learning environment that seeks to develop self-disciplined learners to become independent and responsible citizens who always give nothing but their best.
Who goes here?
Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.
- European
- 216
- Māori
- 48
- Pacific
- 9
- Asian
- 96
- MELAA
- 8
- Other
- 0
- International
- 0
Roll by year level and age
Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 01 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 17 |
| Year 02 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 27 |
| Year 03 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 22 |
| Year 04 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 19 |
| Year 05 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 23 |
| Year 06 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 25 |
| Year 07 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 41 |
| Year 08 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 43 |
| Year 09 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 26 |
| Year 10 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 34 |
| Year 11 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 35 |
| Year 12 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 31 |
| Year 13+ | 2 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 21 |
| Total | 49 | 7 | 101 | 7 | 0 | 214 | 0 | 364 |
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age 05 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 18 |
| Age 06 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 26 |
| Age 07 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 22 |
| Age 08 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 18 |
| Age 09 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 23 |
| Age 10 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 26 |
| Age 11 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 35 |
| Age 12 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 43 |
| Age 13 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 28 |
| Age 14 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 30 |
| Age 15 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 36 |
| Age 16 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 30 |
| Age 17 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 24 |
| Age 18 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Age 19+ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Total | 49 | 7 | 101 | 7 | 0 | 214 | 0 | 364 |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0
Academic results
Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025
76.7%
| Amuri Area School | 76.7% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 87.1% |
| Composite (Year 1-15) | 91.4% |
| State: Not integrated | 83.6% |
| New Zealand | 85.2% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 73.7% |
|---|---|
| Male | 81.8% |
| Māori | Too few to report |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | 80% |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 81.3% |
| Total | 76.7% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025
70%
| Amuri Area School | 70% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 79.6% |
| Composite (Year 1-15) | 86% |
| State: Not integrated | 75.4% |
| New Zealand | 77.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 73.7% |
|---|---|
| Male | 63.6% |
| Māori | Too few to report |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | 80% |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 75% |
| Total | 70% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025
50%
| Amuri Area School | 50% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 59% |
| Composite (Year 1-15) | 71.7% |
| State: Not integrated | 55.2% |
| New Zealand | 59% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 52.6% |
|---|---|
| Male | 45.5% |
| Māori | Too few to report |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | 60% |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 50% |
| Total | 50% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with VP Award — 2025
26.7%
| Amuri Area School | 26.7% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 13.7% |
| Composite (Year 1-15) | 16% |
| State: Not integrated | 14.4% |
| New Zealand | 14.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 26.3% |
|---|---|
| Male | 27.3% |
| Māori | Too few to report |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | 30% |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 31.3% |
| Total | 26.7% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)
Retention
Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025
76.7%
| Amuri Area School | 76.7% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 83.6% |
| Composite (Year 1-15) | 86.6% |
| State: Not integrated | 81.4% |
| New Zealand | 83% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 84.2% |
|---|---|
| Male | 63.6% |
| Māori | Too few to report |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | 100% |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 68.8% |
| Total | 76.7% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
Student engagement
Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024
12.8%
| Amuri Area School | 12.8% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 38.3% |
| Composite (Year 1-15) | 26.5% |
| State | 40.2% |
| New Zealand | 37.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0% |
|---|---|
| Male | 26.2% |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 19% |
| Total | 12.8% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)
Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024
2.5%
| Amuri Area School | 2.5% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 3.7% |
| Composite (Year 1-15) | 3.2% |
| State | 4.5% |
| New Zealand | 4.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0% |
|---|---|
| Male | 5.2% |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 3.7% |
| Total | 2.5% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)
Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024
0%
| Amuri Area School | 0% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 1.7% |
| Composite (Year 1-15) | 1.2% |
| State | 1.9% |
| New Zealand | 1.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0% |
|---|---|
| Male | 0% |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 0% |
| Total | 0% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)
About the school
- Equity Index (EQI)
- 444
- Boarding
- No
- Language of instruction
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Urban / rural
- Rural settlement
- Date opened
- 23 August 1896
The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works
What did ERO find?
The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools
- Reports ERO holds
- 3
- Last reviewed
- 7 July 2026
- Latest report
- School Report July 2026
- Report type
- Review report
- Board assurance
- The board attested to all areas (27 March 2023)
A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.
The board assurance report of 27 March 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.
What ERO wrote in its latest report
ERO published this report as a PDF attachment rather than as text on its page, so there is nothing here for us to quote from it. The report itself is at the link below.
Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →
All 3 reports ERO holds for this school
ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.
Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.
Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).