KuraHub

← Back to search

Avondale College

Secondary (Year 9-15) · State

Year levels
9–13
Total roll
2,792
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Avondale College is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Victor Street, Avondale, Auckland
Territorial authority
Whau Local Board Area
Phone
09-8287024
Email
admin@avcol.school.nz
Website
http://www.avcol.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredWe expect our uniform to be worn correctly, and for students to maintain a high standard of dress and appearance at all times, including when travelling to and from the College.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Accepted, as statedListen to some of our international students talk about what it is like to study at Avondale College.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • DramaFour Academy strands are offered at Year 9 and Year 10 level: Drama, Dance, Music - Jazz and Music - Classical.
  • DanceFour Academy strands are offered at Year 9 and Year 10 level: Drama, Dance, Music - Jazz and Music - Classical.
  • Music - JazzFour Academy strands are offered at Year 9 and Year 10 level: Drama, Dance, Music - Jazz and Music - Classical.
  • Music - ClassicalFour Academy strands are offered at Year 9 and Year 10 level: Drama, Dance, Music - Jazz and Music - Classical.
  • Athletics
  • Badminton
  • Basketball
  • Cricket
  • Cross Country
  • Football (Soccer)
  • Hockey
  • Kilikiti
  • Lacrosse
  • League
  • Netball
  • Olympic Weightlifting
  • Orienteering
  • Rock Climbing
  • Rugby
  • Skiing
  • Snowboarding
  • Softball
  • Squash
  • Swimming
  • Table tennis
  • Tag
  • Tennis
  • Touch
  • Triathalon
  • Ultimate Frisbee
  • Underwater Hockey
  • Volleyball
  • Water Polo

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
775
Māori
319
Pacific
737
Asian
1,178
MELAA
309
Other
20
International
116

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 09791711806201341495
Year 10701972276101804580
Year 118215522473118314599
Year 125114424451014143578
Year 13+3912225342011734533
Total32178911282891755962785
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 1200010102
Age 13701421574801240421
Age 14621892116301573545
Age 158717121165118412585
Age 165713923352015326556
Age 174213123743011838535
Age 18316671501714123
Age 19+0112201318
Total32178911282891755962785

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

91.1%

Avondale College91.1%
Auckland Region90.1%
Secondary (Year 9-15)88%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female91.4%
Male90.8%
Māori87.5%
Pacific90.5%
Asian92.2%
MELAA78.8%
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā93.6%
Total91.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

85.3%

Avondale College85.3%
Auckland Region85.3%
Secondary (Year 9-15)81%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female86.8%
Male83.9%
Māori76.8%
Pacific79.7%
Asian87.7%
MELAA75%
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā90.7%
Total85.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

71.3%

Avondale College71.3%
Auckland Region71.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)61.8%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female76.4%
Male66.4%
Māori51.8%
Pacific56.3%
Asian80.6%
MELAA59.6%
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā72.9%
Total71.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

15%

Avondale College15%
Auckland Region14.6%
Secondary (Year 9-15)15.2%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female16.4%
Male13.7%
Māori12.5%
Pacific12.7%
Asian14.9%
MELAA5.8%
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā22.1%
Total15%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

91.6%

Avondale College91.6%
Auckland Region88.9%
Secondary (Year 9-15)83.5%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female94.3%
Male89%
Māori73.2%
Pacific86.1%
Asian95.9%
MELAA92.3%
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā87.1%
Total91.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

41.9%

Avondale College41.9%
Auckland Region29.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)35.8%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female19.2%
Male65.3%
Māori62.4%
Pacific68.8%
Asian21.9%
Other50.5%
European/Pākehā33.7%
Total41.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

3.4%

Avondale College3.4%
Auckland Region3%
Secondary (Year 9-15)4%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female1.1%
Male5.8%
Māori4.4%
Pacific8.5%
Asian1.5%
Other2%
European/Pākehā2.5%
Total3.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

2.8%

Avondale College2.8%
Auckland Region1.4%
Secondary (Year 9-15)1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female1.4%
Male4.3%
Māori3.4%
Pacific7.5%
Asian0.6%
Other2.4%
European/Pākehā2.9%
Total2.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
439
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
Some students taught in a Pacific language
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
31 January 1945

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
11 April 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (11 April 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 11 April 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 2792 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. October 2014

    2484

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 21 January 2015

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 11 April 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 18 months of the Education Review Office and Avondale College working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Avondale College is a large secondary school located in the rohe of Te Kawerau ā Maki in central-west Auckland and provides education for students from Years 9 to 13.

The diverse community that the school serves is reflected in the makeup of the school population. The school promotes their values of honesty, endeavour, atawhai , respect and tenacity throughout the curriculum.

A new principal was appointed in 2020 and an associate principal role was established in 2021.

Avondale College’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

sustaining evaluative practices for school improvement for excellence and equity

embedding culturally responsive teaching and learning strategies that promote students’ engagement in learning and develop their wellbeing

a commitment to promoting Māori and Pacific success.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Avondale College’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how well the provision of effective teaching and a responsive curriculum contribute to enabling all students to achieve success and equitable outcomes for all.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is to:

respond to the school’s goal of promoting excellence and equity for all students

empower students to achieve their aspirations and to determine their success.

The school expects to see effective teaching and learning strategies that promote student engagement in learning and the provision of high-quality learning opportunities through a responsive curriculum to ensure success for all.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its evaluation of how well effective teaching and a responsive curriculum contribute to enabling all students to achieve success and equitable outcomes:

a school culture that promotes high levels of student success

the provision of broad career pathways in the curriculum

strong systems and processes to support students’ wellbeing

teachers' commitment to professional learning to advance their teaching strategies

established evaluative processes for reflection and school improvement.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

ongoing development of teachers’ effective teaching and learning practices to enhance students’ engagement in learning, wellbeing, and success

innovative curriculum design, which is increasingly responsive, meaningful, and accessible.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Filivaifale Jason Swann Director Review and Improvement Services (Northern) Northern Region | Te Tai Raki

11 April 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Avondale College has an on-site Early Childhood Centre, which is governed by the School Board. This school owns and manages the Taurewa Camp for outdoor education near National Park.

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).